NY G81908 October 11, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G81908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Brenda Chidester Western Overseas Corporation 4111-K Rose Lake Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic plate holder from China. Dear Ms. Chidester: In your letter dated August 31, 2000, and received in this office on September 11, 2000, on behalf of your client Julius Blum Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a plastic plate holder. The plastic plate holder is designed to hold a stack of 12 dinner plates. The applicable subheading for the plastic dinner plate holder will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division