NY G81841 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G81841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Suzanna Langston Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a lint remover from China. Dear Ms. Langston: In your letter dated September 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #79007, is the Aspen Lodge Magic Mitt. It is a device designed for removing lint from clothes. The article, which measures approximately 8" x 4" and approximately 7" across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a mitten or mitt and is constructed of polyester and cotton fabric with nylon “quick-catch” bristles. The mitt can be worn on either hand and folds easily for storage and travel. The applicable subheading for the lint remover will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division