NY G81806 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Inc. Cargo Building #80, Room 205 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from India Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Spex Clothing Company d/b/a Lemon Grass Inc. The submitted sample, style 1111088, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The arm openings, neckline and pockets have contrasting colored capping. There is embroidery above and below the pockets. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The submitted sample, style 1111136, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, one center chest pocket and embroidery around the front neckline and bottom front. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division