NY G81734 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 51-51723 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 65 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a square front neckline, double spaghetti straps and a side zipper closure. The back panels are laced together in the center. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-54347. Style 51-51722 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex. The blouse features long sleeves with ruffled bottom, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by four snap closures. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-54346. The applicable subheading for style 51-51723 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 51-51722 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and similar garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 51-51723 fall within textile category designation 341 and style 51-51722 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division