PD G81309 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.90.9090 Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. Attn: Mr. Mitchel R. Scher One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, N. J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment of linen from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, on behalf of your client, Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a classification ruling. Style 11S323 (petite) is a woman’s 55% linen/45% cotton rib knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends to the waist and features a square neckline, a continuous rib finish around the armholes, straps, and neckline; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 11S323 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas