PD G81300 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 G81300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey, N.J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 11S322, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 55% linen/45% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches are formed. The garment features a v-neck, full frontal opening with eight button closures, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation838. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport