NY F89885 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Sunil Mahtani Lemon Grass Sportswear 1407 Broadway Suite 420 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from India Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1488464, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The jumper is embellished with appliques around the front neckline and the bottom of the front panels. The jumper provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 1488464 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1488464 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division