NY F89725 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.10.2030; 6110.10.2080 Mr. Robert Stack Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater and two cardigans from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: This letter replaces New York Ruling letter (NYRL) F86987 that was issued to you on June 9, 2000. In your letter dated July 14, 2000 you state that the fabric stitch count (9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction) of style E2518416 has been changed to more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters. You also state that this is the only change in the garment. Please see amendment below. In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples of women’s garments: a 100% wool, knit sweater; a 100% cotton, knit cardigan; and a 100% wool knit cardigan. Style number E1WA27947 is a cotton cardigan that features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with woven overlayed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure and 5 metal closures; 2 front inset slant pockets in the waist area; and a drawstring bottom. Style number E2518416 is a wool cardigan that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood with a pom pom drawstring; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front kangaroo style pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style number E2545626 is a wool sweater that measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure and 4 toggle closures; 2 front flapped, patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style E1WA27947 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style E2518416 will be 6110.10.2080 which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style E2545626 will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. Style E1WA27947 falls within textile category designation 339. Styles E2518416 falls in category 438 and style E2545626 fall in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division