NY F86987 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.10.2030 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters and a cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s 100% wool, knit sweaters and a woman’s 100% cotton, knit cardigan. Style number E1WA27947 is a cotton cardigan that features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with woven overlayed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure and 5 metal closures; 2 front inset slant pockets in the waist area; and a drawstring bottom. Style number E2518416 is a wool sweater that measures 9 stitches per centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood with a pom pom drawstring; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front kangaroo style pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style number E2545626 is a wool sweater that measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure and 4 toggle closures; 2 front flapped, patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style E1WA27947 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for styles E2518416 and E2545626 will be 6110.10.2030 which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. Style E1WA27947 falls within textile category designation 339. Styles E2518416 and E2545626 fall in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division