NY F89670 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F89670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Mr. Gerald Y. Harada HPH International, Inc. 555 East Ocean Boulevard (Suite 217) Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a nail dryer from China Dear Mr. Harada: In your letter dated June 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Beauty Design. The article in question is described as a nail dryer identified as the Jet System. The nail dryer is comprised of an incandescent light, two ultraviolet lights and a 12volt axial fan. You indicate that the nail dryer is intended for sale to nail salons and will be used to air dry nails and cure gel for artificial nails. We find that the nail dryer is a composite article with its essential character as a dryer imparted by the component fan. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the oil separator will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.