NY F89627 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880 Ms. Barbara J. Clausen Tower Group International 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of electrolysis machine components from Canada Dear Ms. Clausen: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, on behalf of Eltech Systems Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are five components in question, identified as a stamped anode pan, a stamped cathode pan, conductor bar weldments, an anode long mesh stop, and a recurved expander. The electrolysis machines into which these components are incorporated are used primarily in the production of industrial chemicals such as chlorine. The applicable subheading for these components will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS: Parts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division