NY F89396 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F89396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5010 Mr. William J. Marlow, President Margin Corporation 855 Turnpike St. N. Andover, Massachusetts 01845 RE: The tariff classification of a 4-Wheel Hand Truck from China Dear Mr. Marlow: In your letter dated July 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure depicting a 4-Wheel Hand Truck (dolly) Model # PH150. The hand truck frame and base is metal with metal castors and rubber tires. You state that the product will be sold a general consumer product to be used to haul trashcans to the curb, and for general use purposes. The unit weighs approximately 21 lbs. The applicable subheading for the 4-Wheel Hand Truck will be 8716.80.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Industrial hand trucks. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division