NY F89127 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F89127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. John Edmondson MedSystems International 2362 James Dr. Pittsburgh, PA 15237 RE: The tariff classification of a scrub shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Edmondson: In your letter dated June 16, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a scrub shirt described as a nurse’s tunic composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. The unisex item has short sleeves, V neckline, two patch pockets below the waist and a slit on each side at the bottom. The applicable scrub shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Women’s.” The duty rate will be 15.8% ad valorem. The scrub shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division