NY F89021 July 25, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F89021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A. Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bottle from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a plastic bottle item #C-54492. The bottle measures approximately 3-1/4 inches in diameter and approximately 7 inches in height. It has a screw-on plastic lid with a plastic straw that extends to the bottom of the bottle. The top portion of the plastic straw has a protective cover. This bottle is designed with a cut out handle. The plastic bottle is of a class or kind that is used in and around the home. The applicable subheading for the plastic bottle will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division