NY F88991 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F88991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3, Inc. 330 Madison Ave. 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a photo frame, marked item 47974A. The frame is made of iron or steel, and is plated with silver. It measures about 20 cm. by 14.5 cm. The applicable subheading for the frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.