NY F88876 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. David A. Bennett Amco Brokers & Forwarders, Inc. 120 Dunmar Building North Dundalk Marine Terminal 2700 Broening Highway Baltimore, MD 21222 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of I.C. Isaacs & Co., L/P. The submitted sample, style Camica, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with vents, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by twenty-one snap closures. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division