PD F88627 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s ramie knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 05240 is a woman’s 55% ramie/45% cotton knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a partial frontal opening with a V-neck; long sleeves with rolled endings; side vents;rib trim on the V-neck and bottom and has the tie-dye look. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts,waist- coats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials:other:other:other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6 per cent ad valorem. Style 05240 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston