NY F87810 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F87810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Germany. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, on behalf of your client The container Store of Dallas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of Christmas decorations. Two are identified as Santa and a Snowman, both are made of wire with glitter. The wire ornaments have a string attached to the top for the purpose of hanging the ornaments on a Christmas tree. The third sample is identified as a hanging star made of wire with foil paper. This article has an extended wire stem that has been covered with paper. The star does not have a string attached that would allow this item to be hung. We do not have sufficient information to render the classification of the hanging star made of wire and foil paper. Please provide brochures, catalog pages or marketing literature as proof that this article is advertised, bought and sold as a Christmas tree decoration. If not for tree decoration, then what is its intended use? The applicable subheading for the Santa and snowman Christmas tree ornaments, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christ ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division