NY F87808 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Irwin Jacobs Prestige Global Co., Pte Ltd 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Jacobs: In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1013, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, one chest pocket, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1013 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1013 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division