NY F87661 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. Levi’s Plaza P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 51650-2641, is a 100% polyester knit women’s jacket. The garment features a rib-knit collar, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure, a iron-on logo at the chest, side slash pockets in the waist area and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 51650-2641 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style 51650-2641 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division