NY F87656 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F87656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Julia R. Hill Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 8249 Parkline Blvd., Suite 400 Orlando, FL 32809 RE: The tariff classification of a “Instashade” from China. Dear Ms. Hill: In your letter dated May 19, 2000, on behalf of Fiskars Inc., Apopka, Florida, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is an “Instashade” made of woven polyester fabric which has polyurethane coating on one side of the fabric. The fabric covers the roof. There are no sides or floor. Steel poles hold up the corners and make a frame for the roof. Steel stakes will anchor the article. It measures approximately 3 meters by 3 meters. When not in use the article is contained in a polyester carry bag. The applicable subheading for the “Instashade” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. You mentioned that quota will only apply to the polyester top and the polyester carry bag. Telex VBT-89-64 indicates that the weight to be shown for visa and quota reporting of tents containing non-textile components classified under a single classification number is the weight of all the items necessary to pitch the tent. The “Instashade” falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division