NY F87616 June 5, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F87616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Frederick B. Combs Graphic Technology, Inc. 301 Gardner Drive New Century, KS 66031 RE: The tariff classification of plastic labels from Germany. Dear Mr. Combs: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the vinyl plastic labels were provided with your letter. The labels are printed and are self-adhesive. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. You have also requested a ruling for paper and polyester labels. Before we can issue a ruling for these labels, we require a sample of each. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division