NY F87529 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F87529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three photographs depicting six samples of Christmas decorations. They are identified as item #Z25-Z0116 A, B, C, D, E and F. Sample A-Santa in red/white suit & snowman, sample B-Snowmen, sample C-Bear & snowman, sample D-Bear & Santa in green jacket, sample E-Bear & Snowman, sample F-Bear & Santa in blue jacket. In each of the samples, the characters are featured sitting on a sled, dressed in colorful clothes. The sleds are decorated with holly leaves, berries and artificial pine branches. The characters appear to be made of textile materials and the sleds appear to be made of wood.` The merchandise information sheet is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas decorations will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division