NY F86891 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F86891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tumbler from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a plastic tumbler with a lid and pop-up straw. It is called Pooh & the Gang. The tumbler has a double wall that contains a liquid with metallic pieces. Pooh and the gang characters are printed on the tumbler. When the tumbler is shaken the metallic pieces float around in the liquid. The two-part top is designed with one part that screws onto the tumbler. The upper top can be turned backward to open and release the pop-up drinking straw or forward to close. Although the top consists of two parts, the parts can not be separated. The plastic tumbler has a webbed strap attached that allows this product to be hung around the neck or on the shoulder. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic tumbler with top and pop-up straw will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division