NY F86400 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F86400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas pick from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated April 19, 2000, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a snowman with holly pick that is used for Christmas decoration. This article is identified as item #XP-263. It is designed with a snowman surrounded with holly leaves, berries and evergreen branches. The leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The evergreen branches are made of plastic strips. The snowman is made of styrofoam and he is wearing a hat made of textile. The stem of the pick is made of wire and covered with plastic. The applicable subheading for the snowman Christmas pick will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division