NY F86363 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F86363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Indonesia Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style M31M2846 is a woman’s jumper composed of two different fabrics. The bodice is constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric and the skirt portion is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features a bib-type bodice with a center pocket, shoulder straps that button onto the front and two front pockets on the skirt portion. The applicable subheading for style M31M2846 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style M31M2846 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division