PD F86173 May 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F86173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom Incorporated 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 12230, is a woman’s pullover that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie, 42 percent cotton, 2 percent nylon, and 1 percent spandex. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment’s long sleeves are constructed from crocheted fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The pullover extends below the waist. The garment features a V-shaped opening at the neckline and a straight bottom. Embroidery decorates the bodice area of the pullover. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials…other…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of the shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, S Joseph Rivera Acting Port Director Miami Service Port