NY F85801 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F85801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas card holders from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts two styles of Christmas card holders. They are identified as item #15053092, (A) snowman and (B) Santa. The Santa and snowman figures have been painted on the wood. The base of the Christmas card holder is made of 55 percent wood. The portion that holds the card is made of 45 percent iron wire. The merchandise information sheet is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas card holders will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division