NY F85609 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F85609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: This letter replaces Ruling NY F84785 due to construction alterations of the subject glove style 5320. In your letter dated April 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling in this regard on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The submitted altered sample of style 5320 is a women’s lined glove with a complete palmside and backside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a polyester fleece material. The balance of the outershell which includes the fourchettes, sidewalls and folded over cuff is constructed of a ribbed knit acrylic fabric. The glove features foam insulation, a pigskin leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for style 5320 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem. Style 5320 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division