NY F84785 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F84785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The submitted sample, style 5320, is a women’s lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and backside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a polyester fleece material. The balance of the outershell which includes the fourchettes, sidewalls and folded over cuff is constructed of a ribbed knit acrylic fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a pigskin leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division