NY F85603 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Sunil Mahtani Lemon Grass Sportswear 1385 Broadway Suite 707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from India Dear Mr. Mahtani: In your letter dated April 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1261411CC, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, two front pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The jumper is embellished with embroidery and beading around the neckline and bottom front. This garment will also be imported in petite and plus sizes under style numbers 3261411CC and 2261411CC. The applicable subheading for style 1261411CC will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1261411CC falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division