NY F84971 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F84971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Al Dwek T S Group, Inc. 109 Phillips Avenue Deal, NJ 07725 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic nut dispenser from China. Dear Mr. Dwek: In your letter dated March 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a “Swingin’ People Feeder. It is designed to dispense nuts, candy or snack when tipped to the side. The globe-shaped dispenser is made of plastic. The stand is made of wire and coated with steel. This is the kind of article that would be used in the kitchen. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Swingin’ People Feeder will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division