NY F84945 March 27, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F84945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Kirstin Henecker Kingchem Inc. 296 Kinderkamack Rd. Oradell, NJ 07649 RE: The tariff classification of L-Methionine (S-Adenosyl) Tosylate Sulfate (CAS 86562-85-8) from Italy. This is an amendment to Ruling No. E89046, dated December 16, 1999. The ruling issued to you inadvertently stated that L-Methionine (S-Adenosyl) Tosylate Sulfate was dutiable at the rate of 9.3 percent ad valorem. Please be advised that pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. All other facts stated in the original ruling remain the same. This supplement should be included whenever Ruling No. E89046 is presented. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division