NY E89046 December 16, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Kirstin Henecker Kingchem Inc. 296 Kinderkamack Rd. Oradell, NJ 07649 RE: The tariff classification of L-Methionine (S-Adenosyl) Tosylate Sulfate (CAS 86562-85-8) from Italy. Dear Ms. Henecker: In your letter dated October 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Methionine (S-Adenosyl) Tosylate Sulfate (Chemical Name - 5'-(((3S)-3-Amino-3-Carboxy- propyl)Methylsulfonio)-5'-Deoxydenosine, Salt with 4-Methylbenzenesulfonic Acid (1:1), Tris(4-Methylbenzenesulfonate). The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division