NY F84828 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Co., Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, A S I Stone Importers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. You indicated in your letter that the stones will be produced in Italy, Portugal, Spain and other countries. The first sample, which is identified as “African Red”, is a piece of mottled red and grey stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 18 cm X 15 cm X 1.8 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The second sample, which is identified as “Rock White”, is a piece of white, grey and black stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 15.1 cm X 10.2 cm X 2.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The third sample, which is identified as “Blanco Berracal”, is a piece of flat stone that is light grey, dark grey, black and white. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 9.9 cm X 15.0 cm X 2.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The fourth sample, which is identified as “Rojo Balmoral”, is a polished, varied light colored stone that measures approximately 10.1 cm X 15.2 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of granite. The last sample, which is identified as “Blanco Perla”, is a polished grey and white stone with black inclusions. It measures approximately 15.1 cm X 10.2 cm X 1.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of granite. The applicable subheading for the five granite stones will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division