N274102 October 14, 2016 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00 Ms. Annie Roy Granit Design Inc. 77 rue Industrielle Stanstead, Quebec J0B 3E0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of White Spring stone from Brazil. Dear Ms. Roy: In your letter dated January 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “White Spring” stone. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed. White Spring is a polished white, cream, and taupe mottled stone with black flecks designed for use as kitchen and bathroom counters. From the information you provided, it is available in a variety of dimensions as required by the customer, with a thickness of either 2 or 3 centimeters. You state that White Spring is cut to the size and pattern required by your customer, then polished on all sides, beveled, and edge-worked before importation into the United States. You suggest classification of White Spring in 6802.99.0060, HTSUS, as other worked monumental or building stone. However, laboratory analysis has determined that White Spring is composed of granite, the face of which is polished. It is therefore more specifically provided for elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the White Spring stone will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: Other: Granite.” The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division