NY F84826 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Co., Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, A S I Stone Importers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. You indicated in your letter that the stones will be produced in Italy, Portugal, Spain and other countries. The first sample, which is identified as “Rosa Porrino”, is a polished red stone with black and grey inclusions. It measures approximately 10 cm X 15 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The second sample, which is identified as “Capao Bonito”, is a mottled red, grey and black piece of flat stone. It measures approximately 10.0 cm X 15.1 cm X 1.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of granite. The third sample, which is identified as “Imperial Red”, is a mottled red and grey cut stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10.2 cm X 15.5 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The fourth sample, which is identified as “Rosa Ghiandone”, is a polished grey, white and pink stone with black inclusions. It measures approximately 10 cm X 15 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed non-agglomerated granite. The last sample, which is identified as “Pearl Anglais”, is a polished mottled green, brown and black stone. It measures approximately 10.1 cm X 15.2 cm X 2.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of granite. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated granite stones will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division