NY F84811 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5661 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 5661 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit turtle neck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 5661 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 5661 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division