PD E81308 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.20.10; 6110.20.2030 Mr. James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a mensweater and a menvest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. The submitted samples, styles M2J8X0978 and M2J1B0888, are mengarments. Style M2J8X0978 is a mens 100% lambswool sweater, which features a full front, left over right opening secured by six buttons, a collar, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and a patch pocket on the left chest. The sweater has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. Style M2J1B0888 is a mensleeveless vest, which is made up of 61% cotton 39% nylon fine knit fabric. The vest features a full front, left over right opening secured by six buttons, a vee neck, two half welt pockets below the waist and a continuously knit on rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for menwool sweaters. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2030, HTS, which provides for mens cotton vests, other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. COMMENT1 The sweater falls within textile category designation 445. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia