PD F84700 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 F84700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification for bracelet sets imported from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two bead bracelet kits. Item 23180617H (Heart To Heart Kit) contains a miniature heart bead and string. Item 23180618H (Sweet Bead Set) contains glass beads in five colors and cotton floss. The material breakdown for both sets is 50% cotton thread and 50% plastic material. Neither quota nor visa is applicable. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for all of the sets will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits…….”.The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois