NY J81406 March 5, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Maria Borges Import Trade Coordinator Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Pretty as a Princess Fashions from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated February 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Pretty as a Princess Fashions, item number 10253 consists of a four inch doll, approximately 20 plastic fashions and accessories, and a story booklet packaged together inside a vinyl heart shaped bag. The bag opens up to reveal a play environment in which the child can play out the story provided in the booklet. The environment is permanently affixed to the vinyl bag. The applicable subheading for the Pretty as a Princess Fashions will be 9503.70.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Your sample is returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division