PD F84537 April 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Rosanna Ma Walter Melville 594 Broadway New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Macau. Dear Ms. Ma: In your letter of March 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style PN-400 was submitted for classification. Style PN-400 is composed of 100% knit polyester polar fleece. The garment, a sleeveless poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head, extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a drawstring closure at the neck area. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit capes, cloaks, and similar garments of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.9%. The garment falls into textile category 635. As products of Macau, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.