NY F84438 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F84438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 570 North Broad Street Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of plastic cookware from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated March 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic baking pan that is identified as “Flexi Cook”. Your letter of inquiry states that this pan will be imported in five different sizes. The pan is made of silicone. It is a loaf type pan that measures approximately 11 inches long by approximately 5 inches wide by approximately 2-3/4 inches high. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic baking pan will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division