NY F83754 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 201331 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, self-fabric ties on each side and a front vent. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 201331 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 201331 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division