NY F83644 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-39,49:RR:NC:2:234 F83644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060, 4911.91.4040 Mr. Joseph P. Raktabutr Icon Sticker, Inc. 4 Brookletts Avenue Easton, Maryland 21601-2902 RE: The tariff classification of “Icon Stickers” from Thailand Dear Mr. Raktabutr: In your letter dated February 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The stickers are printed pictures, printed on plastic. You describe them as being printed on “hologram paper”, but, while portions of the printed picture are holographic, the material of which the samples are made is plastic. The pictures are of a religious nature. They are circular, and measure about 7/8 inch in diameter. Some are flat, and others are covered with UV resin, which gives them a curved surface which is three-dimensional, and not uniformly flat. Both kinds have adhesive on the back, which makes them “self-adhesive”, and which determines their identity as “stickers”. The principal use of these “Icon Stickers” is for church groups to give them out as souvenirs, sell them in their gift shops or include them in their promotion efforts. The applicable subheading for the Icon Stickers which are flat will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Icon Stickers which are not flat will be 4911.91.4040, HTS, which provides for: (Printed) Pictures designs and photographs: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 3919.90.5060 and 4911.91.4040, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division