NY F83609 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880 Ms. Geralyn Fortin ETB Corporation New England Tradeport 16E International Drive East Granby, CT 06026 RE: The tariff classification of an electroplating machine guide from Germany Dear Ms Fortin: In your letter dated February 24, 2000, on behalf of Technical Materials, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the guide is a part of an electroplating machine that is used in automotive and telecommunications applications. The applicable subheading for the guide will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division