NY F83391 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-39,49:RR:NC:2:234 F83391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060, 4911.99.8000 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Customs Manager Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of printed motor vehicle fuse cards, from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample fuse cards were submitted for our review, and they will be returned, as requested. Both fuse cards measure approximately 12 ½” long by 4 ¼” wide. Each is printed with a chart that lists the various fuses by number and letter and a description of each, in five languages. Each card attaches to the outside of the fuse box cover. The cards are white, and are printed in black lettering. The material on which the information is printed, in both cases, is plastic, notwithstanding that you described them as being plastic in one instance and as paper in the other. The card which bears in bold lettering the number 911.612.243.03 has a self-adhesive back, which is protected by a release paper. You refer to this as “Plastic Fuse Card”. The applicable subheading for the “Plastic Fuse Card”, will be, as you propose, 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the card which bears in bold lettering the number 930.612.243.02, not having a pressure-sensitive back, will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain specified) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division