PD F83170 March 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F83170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. William J. O’Rourke C.P. Express 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from China Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Crossroads located at 104 Summer Street, Stoughton, MA 02072. Style number UGA-B05 is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two front pockets and a drawstring at the bottom. Other features include a stand-up rib knit collar and a removable faux fur collar which attaches by button closures. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks(including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles; knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport