NY F83080 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Karen Kuza Newton Buying Corp. 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated February 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MNF05503 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey and cable knit fabric that measures 3 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MNF05503 features a full front opening with 6 button closures; a rib knit neckband; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two slanted inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style MNF05503 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: sweaters: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style MNF05503 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/15/2000 10:50 AM