NY F83077 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F83077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a knit scarf from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 10, 2000, on behalf of Paris Accessories, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style No. 90001 scarf composed of knit 100% polyester micro fleece fabric. One side is brushed and the other side is treated with an anti-pilling process. The scarf is finished on all sides and measures approximately 12 inches wide and 66 inches long. The applicable subheading for the Style No. 90001 scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The Style No. 90001 scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division